Australasian Sim Racing Wiki
Advertisement

The 2021 ASR Bathurst 500 was the third round of the 2021 ASR Enduro Cup, and was the fourth Supercars Bathurst endurance race to be held in AMSOZ/ASR history. It was held on the weekend of 16-17 October 2021, and featured a single 500 kilometre race around the Mount Panorama Circuit in Bathurst, New South Wales. Parramatta Speedway Racing drivers Luke Rosella and Kurt Stenberg won the race from pole position, marking Luke's second Bathurst win, and Kurt's first, while also being the first Bathurst win for the team. Louis Wedding and Brendon Ross finished second for Team HasBeen, with Lachlan Bourke and Hans Brunswick rounding out the podium for Cetilar All Australian Racers, the team which won the previous event in 2020.

Report[]

Background[]


Entry List[]


Summary[]

Practice[]

Qualifying[]


Top 10 Shootout[]


Warmup[]


Race[]


Post-race[]


Results[]

Practice[]

Session Day Fastest Lap
No. Driver Team Car Time Ref.
Practice 1 Saturday 2 Luke Rosella Parramatta Speedway Racing Holden ZB Commodore 2:03.971 P1
Warmup Sunday 2 Luke Rosella Parramatta Speedway Racing Holden ZB Commodore 2:04.700 WU


Qualifying[]

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 2 Luke Rosella Parramatta Speedway Racing Holden ZB Commodore 2:04.197 Top 10
2 44 Lachlan Bourke Cetilar All Australian Racers Ford Mustang GT 2:04.791 +0.594 Top 10
3 5 Brendon Ross Team HasBeen Ford Mustang GT 2:04.892 +0.695 Top 10
4 13 Mitch McGovern Tamiya All Australian Racers Ford Mustang GT 2:04.945 +0.748 Top 10
5 10 Will Devenish Bogged Down Motorsport Holden ZB Commodore 2:04.976 +0.779 Top 10
6 074 Brenton Foley PBF Race Engineering Holden ZB Commodore 2:05.560 +1.363 Top 10
7 718 Scott Stancliffe Kiwi Simsports Holden ZB Commodore 2:05.594 +1.397 Top 10
8 187 Braxton Stancliffe Penrite/Ryco Racing Holden ZB Commodore 2:05.850 +1.653 Top 10
9 51 Curtis Egmanis CRE Motorsport Ford Mustang GT 2:06.062 +1.865 Top 10
10 00 Nathan Higginson HME Powerhouse Design Holden ZB Commodore 2:06.390 +2.193 Top 10
11 56 Peter Thrower Kiwi Simsports Team Taniwha Nissan Altima L33 2:06.395 +2.198 11
12 420 Kane Gray Kiwi Simsports Team Tipua Nissan Altima L33 2:06.663 +2.466 12
13 19 Ben Hall Lachy Locke Motorsports Ford Mustang GT 2:06.690 +2.493 13
14 7 Steve Brko C7 Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:06.930 +2.734 14
15 23 Taipan AP Simsport Ford Mustang GT 2:07.110 +2.913 15
16 50 Cus Berenguela RSM Blackshaws Holden ZB Commodore 2:07.216 +3.019 16
17 237 Lachlann Locke Lachy Locke Motorsports Ford Mustang GT 2:07.888 +3.692 17
18 45 Brad Severs Peugeot Lueur du Feu par PBF Holden ZB Commodore 2:12.027 +7.830 18


Top 10 Shootout[]

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 2 Luke Rosella Parramatta Speedway Racing Holden ZB Commodore 2:04.407 1
2 5 Brendon Ross Team HasBeen Ford Mustang GT 2:04.870 +0.463 2
3 10 Will Devenish Bogged Down Motorsport Holden ZB Commodore 2:05.250 +0.843 3
4 13 Mitch McGovern Tamiya All Australian Racers Ford Mustang GT 2:05.522 +1.115 4
5 44 Lachlan Bourke Cetilar All Australian Racers Ford Mustang GT 2:05.573 +1.166 5
6 074 Brenton Foley PBF Race Engineering Holden ZB Commodore 2:06.108 +1.701 6
7 51 Curtis Egmanis CRE Motorsport Ford Mustang GT 2:06.190 +1.783 7
8 718 Scott Stancliffe Kiwi Simsports Holden ZB Commodore 2:06.643 +2.236 8
9 00 Nathan Higginson HME Powerhouse Design Holden ZB Commodore 2:07.100 +2.693 9
10 187 Braxton Stancliffe Penrite/Ryco Racing Holden ZB Commodore 2:21.833 +17.426 10


Race[]

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 2 Kurt Stenberg
Luke Rosella
Parramatta Speedway Racing Holden ZB Commodore 81 2:57:10.307 1 300
2 5 Brendon Ross
Louis Wedding
Team HasBeen Ford Mustang GT 81 +1:17.640 2 276
3 44 Hans Brunswick
Lachlan Bourke
Cetilar All Australian Racers Ford Mustang GT 81 +1:20.260 5 258
4 10 Peter Savage
Will Devenish
Bogged Down Motorsport Holden ZB Commodore 81 +1:20.293 3 240
5 718 Scott Stancliffe
Tim Redmond
Kiwi Simsports Holden ZB Commodore 80 +1 lap 8 222
6 420 Kane Gray
Cheese
Kiwi Simsports Team Tipua Nissan Altima L33 80 +1 lap 12 204
7 56 Jake McPherson
Peter Thrower
Kiwi Simsports Team Taniwha Nissan Altima L33 80 +1 lap 11 192
8 00 Daniel Cox
Nathan Higginson
HME Powerhouse Design Holden ZB Commodore 79 +2 laps 9 180
9 7 Darren Kemp
Steve Brko
C7 Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 79 +2 laps 14 168
10 237 Justin Cecil
Lachlann Locke
Lachy Locke Motorsports Ford Mustang GT 79 +2 laps 17 156
11 50 Cus Berenguela
Steve Warwick
RSM Blackshaws Holden ZB Commodore 79 +2 laps 16 144
12 23 Matt Cecil
Taipan
AP Simsport Ford Mustang GT 79 +2 laps 15 138
13 51 Cam Rutledge
Curtis Egmanis
CRE Motorsport Ford Mustang GT 78 +3 laps 7 132
14 19 Ben Hall
Jon McDonald
Lachy Locke Motorsports Ford Mustang GT 78 +3 laps 13 126
15 45 Benjamin Rhodes
Brad Severs
Peugeot Lueur du Feu par PBF Holden ZB Commodore 75 +6 laps 18 120
Ret 13 Mitch McGovern
Oorjit Mishra
Tamiya All Australian Racers Ford Mustang GT 64 Disconnect 4
Ret 074 Brenton Foley
Phil Boak
PBF Race Engineering Holden ZB Commodore 48 Engine 6
Ret 187 Braxton Stancliffe
Joshua Andrew
Penrite/Ryco Racing Holden ZB Commodore 41 Engine 10
Advertisement